If we are serious about protecting our koala population, the recent bush fires on the Island highlight the need for all koala habitat and potential habitat to be protected and preserved. The reason is simple. If there is an extensive bush fire which burns down koala habitat, koalas which escape the fire obviously need alternative habitat which they may not currently occupy.
We know that koala habitat is being destroyed on a daily basis at the island’s sand mines. The company’s own documents reveal this. A few months ago we sent members the references in the company’s environmental reports which establishes this. In other words, this comes “from the horse’s own mouth”.
But Sibelco is doing its best to focus attention on the so-called ‘urban koala’ and on koalas temporarily occupying revegetated mined areas. Its motive is obvious. It wants the focus away from what is occurring on its active mining leases. While FOSI of course is concerned about the welfare of koalas in the urban areas of the Island (ever wondered why there appear to be more of these ‘urban’ koalas?) we are more concerned about the bigger picture taking place out of sight but not out of mind – the destruction of large areas of habitat for sand mining. We are also concerned about the hidden deaths occurring ‘behind closed doors’ on the mining leases – from vehicle strike on the private mining company roads and from wild dog attacks. ^
Popular posts from this blog
Stradbroke gardens In this edition we have seen the difference 10 years of bush care c an make and some weeds to watch out for . Below is some advice as to suitable trees, ground cover and shrubs to plant in your Stradbroke garden. Pig face, a great native garden plant. Suitable native trees Lophestemon confertus (box tree) - canopy tree for big gardens or pruning Banksia integrifolia – (coastal banksia) - attracts birds Banksia aemula or serrata (wallum banksia) – attracts birds Elaeocarpus reticulatus (blue berry ash) Pandanus pedunculatus (pandanus/ screw palm) Cupaniopsis anacardioides (tuckeroo) Suitable ground cover Carpobrotus rossii (Pig face) Lomandra longifolia Dianella caerula (edible purple fruit) Jasminum didymum – yellow flowers Hibbertia scandens (yellow snake vine) Myoporum acuminatum Viola banksii (native violet) Suitable shrubs Banksia robur (swamp banskia) Banksia oblongifolia (dwarf
In this issue Farewell Shorebirds The State of Cylinder Beach Book review of ‘A Nature Guide to North Stradbroke Island: Minjerribah’ Facebook Activities Farewell Shorebirds For the majority of the year Moreton Bay’s migratory shorebirds spend their time foraging on the bay’s mud and sand flats. Now, they are just starting to leave for warming Arctic climes where they breed annually. Great Knot with Bar-tailed Godwits on sand bank off Amity Point, Photo by Athol Klieve The bay provides crucial habitat for critically endangered Far Eastern Curlews and Great Knots and for vulnerable Bar-tailed Godwits, among other wader species. Moreton Bay’s environmental significance is to a large extent as a refuge for these remarkable migratory birds, who are now under severe threat from loss of habitat through coastal reclamation. So significant are these birds that a number of international agreements have been signed by Australia to protect them. Moreton Bay was declare
A shy creature, distantly related to the elephant, which communicates by chirps, whistles and barks – the dugong may be one of Moreton Bay’s least seen and most fascinating inhabitants. Approximately 1000 dugongs live in the warm waters of the sheltered and shallow bay. Globally, however, there are serious threats to this gentle animal’s survival. The World Conservation Union lists the dugong as vulnerable to extinction. The name dugong derives from a Malay word meaning Lady of the Sea, yet elsewhere they are less-flatteringly referred to as Sea Cows, due to their diet of seagrass. They are the only marine herbivorous sea mammals in the world and have been observed to suckle their young for up to five years, even though calves start eating seagrass at three months old. Solitary animals, they travel alone or in pairs for most of their 70-year lifespan, although they have been seen in herds of 10 to 300. Their distant relationship to the elephant goes some way to explaining the